Velay Financial Services Limited

Name   Velay Financial Services Limited
Address PO Box 300
Suite 210 Neptune House Marina Bay
Gibraltar
Telephone 20051431
Fax 20051429
Email info@vfs.gi
Website
Legal Form Private Company Limited By Shares
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 64204
Incorporation Date 06/03/1998

Other names

  • Previous Name - Velay Services Limited
  • Trading Name - VFS

Permissions

  • • Restricted to the provision of company management services to Funds and Special Purpose Vehicles to which the company has been authorised to act over
  • Collective Investment Scheme Administrator

    • V(c) Collective Investment Scheme Administrator.
  • • Restricted to the provision of company management services to Funds and Special Purpose Vehicles to which the company has been authorised to act over
  • Controlled Activities

    • VIII Company Manager.
      • • Restricted to the provision of company management services to Funds and Special Purpose Vehicles to which the company has been authorised to act over
  • • Restricted to the provision of company management services to Funds and Special Purpose Vehicles to which the company has been authorised to act over
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B1 Investment management - portfolio management
    • B2 Investment management - risk management
    • B3 Administration: Legal and fund management accounting services
    • B4 Administration: Customer inquiries
    • B5 Administration: Valuation and pricing, including tax returns
    • B7 Administration: Maintenance of unit-/shareholder register
    • B8 Administration: Distribution of income
    • B9 Administration: Unit/shares issues and redemptions
    • B10 Administration: Contract settlements, including certificate dispatch
    • B11 Administration: Record keeping
    • B12 Marketing
    • B13 Activities related to the assets of AIFs
    • B15 Non-core: Provision of investment advice
    • B17 Non-core: Reception and transmission of orders in relation to financial instruments

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B1 Investment management - portfolio management
    • B2 Investment management - risk management
    • B3 Administration: Legal and fund management accounting services
    • B4 Administration: Customer inquiries
    • B5 Administration: Valuation and pricing, including tax returns
    • B6 Administration: Regulatory compliance monitoring
    • B7 Administration: Maintenance of unit-/shareholder register
    • B8 Administration: Distribution of income
    • B9 Administration: Unit/shares issues and redemptions
    • B10 Administration: Contract settlements, including certificate dispatch
    • B11 Administration: Record keeping
    • B12 Marketing
    • B13 Activities related to the assets of AIFs
    • B15 Non-core: Provision of investment advice
    • B16 Non-core: Safe-keeping and administration in relation to shares or units of collective investment undertakings
    • B17 Non-core: Reception and transmission of orders in relation to financial instruments
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing
  • Authorised AIFM

    • B12 Marketing

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.