Lloyds Bank plc

Name   Lloyds Bank plc
Address PO Box 482
102 First Floor Royal
Ocean Plaza Ocean Village
Gibraltar
Telephone 20077373
Fax 20070023
Email jo.buckross@lloydsbank.gi
Website http://www.lloydstsb.gi
Legal Form Public Limited Company
Country of Incorporation United Kingdom
Incorporation Number 2065
Incorporation Date 20/04/1865

Other names

  • Trading Name - Lloyds
  • Trading Name - Lloyds Bank
  • Previous Name - Lloyds Bank PLC
  • Trading Name - Lloyds TSB
  • Previous Name - Lloyds TSB Bank plc
  • Trading Name - Lloyds TSB Offshore Trust

Permissions

The firm is authorised to carry out services in Gibraltar from the following countries:

  • Bank

    • 1 Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public.
    • 2 Lending.
    • 2 Lending.
    • 4 Payment services as defined in the Financial Services (EEA) (Payment Services) Regulations 2010.
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as this activity is not covered by paragraph 4.
    • 6 Guarantees and commitments.
    • 7a Money market instruments (cheques, bills CD's etc).
    • 7b Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Transferable securities.
    • 11 Portfolio management and advice.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
    • 14 Safe custody services.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in Gibraltar from the following countries:

  • Bank

    • 1 Acceptance of deposits and other repayable funds from the public.
    • 3 Financial leasing.
    • 4 Payment services as defined in the Financial Services (EEA) (Payment Services) Regulations 2010.
    • 5 Issuing and administering other means of payment (e.g. travellers' cheques and bankers' drafts) insofar as this activity is not covered by paragraph 4.
    • 6 Guarantees and commitments.
    • 7a Money market instruments (cheques, bills CD's etc).
    • 7b Foreign exchange.
    • 7c Financial futures and options.
    • 7d Exchange and interest rate instruments.
    • 7e Transferable securities.
    • 8 Participation in share issues and the provision of services relating to such issues.
    • 9 Advice to undertakings on capital structure, industrial strategy and related questions and advice and services relating to mergers and the purchase of undertakings.
    • 11 Portfolio management and advice.
    • 12 Safekeeping and administration of securities.
    • 14 Safe custody services.
  • Collective Investment Scheme Depositary

    • V(b) Collective Investment Scheme Depositary.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in Gibraltar from the following countries:

The firm is authorised to carry out services in Gibraltar from the following countries:

  • Core Services

    • 1 Reception and transmission of orders in relation to one or more of the Instruments listed in section C.
    • 2 Execution of orders on behalf of clients.
    • 3 Dealing in any of the instruments listed in Section C for own account.
    • 5 Investment advice.
    • 6 Underwriting of financial instruments or placing of financial instruments, listed in Section C, on a firm commitment basis.
    • 7 Placing of financial instruments, listed in Section C, without a firm commitment basis.
  • Non-Core Services

    • 1 Safekeeping and administration of financial instruments for the account of clients, including custodianship and related services such as cash/collateral management.
    • 2 Granting credits or loans to an investor to allow him to carry out a transaction in one or more financial instruments, where the firm granting the credit or loan is involved in the transaction.
    • 3 Advice to undertakings on capital structure, industrial strategy and related matters and advice and services relating to mergers and the purchase of undertakings.
    • 4 Foreign exchange services where these are connected to the provision of investment services.
    • 5 Investment research and financial analysis or other forms of general recommendation relating to transactions in financial instruments.
    • 6 Services related to underwriting.
    • 7 Investment services and activities as well as ancillary services of the type included under Section A or this Section related to the underlying of the derivatives included under Section C - 5, 6, 7 and 10 - where these are connected to the provision of investment or ancillary services.
  • Investment Services

    • II(b) Collective Investment Scheme Intermediary.

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.