Argus Insurance Company (Europe) Limited

Name   Argus Insurance Company (Europe) Limited
Address 5/5 Crutchett's Ramp
Gibraltar
Telephone 20079520
Fax 20070942
Email
Website
Legal Form Private Company Limited By Shares
Country of Incorporation Gibraltar
Incorporation Number 1862
Incorporation Date 10/05/1973

Other names

  • Previous Name - Norwich Union Fire Ins Soc (Gib) Limited
  • Previous Name - Norwich Union Fire Insurance Society (Gibraltar) Limited
  • Previous Name - Norwich Union International Insurance Limited
  • Previous Name - The Gibraltar Assurance Company Limited
  • Previous Name - The Rock Insurance Company Limited

Permissions

  • General Business

    • 1 Accident.
    • 2 Sickness.
    • 3 Land vehicles.
    • 5 Aircraft.
    • 6 Ships.
    • 7 Goods in transit.
    • 8 Fire and natural forces.
    • 9 Damage to property.
    • 10 Motor vehicle liability.
    • 11 Aircraft liability.
    • 12 Liability for ships.
    • 13 General liability.
    • 14 Credit.
    • 15 Suretyship.
    • 16 Miscellaneous financial loss.
    • 17 Legal expenses.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • General Business

    • 1 Accident.
    • 2 Sickness.
    • 3 Land vehicles.
    • 5 Aircraft.
    • 6 Ships.
    • 7 Goods in transit.
    • 8 Fire and natural forces.
    • 9 Damage to property.
    • 11 Aircraft liability.
    • 12 Liability for ships.
    • 13 General liability.
    • 14 Credit.
    • 15 Suretyship.
    • 16 Miscellaneous financial loss.
    • 17 Legal expenses.
  • General Business

    • 1 Accident.
    • 3 Land vehicles.
    • 7 Goods in transit.
    • 8 Fire and natural forces.
    • 9 Damage to property.
    • 10 Motor vehicle liability.
    • 13 General liability.
  • General Business

    • 1 Accident.
    • 3 Land vehicles.
    • 7 Goods in transit.
    • 8 Fire and natural forces.
    • 9 Damage to property.
    • 10 Motor vehicle liability.
    • 13 General liability.
    • 16 Miscellaneous financial loss.

The firm is authorised to carry out services in the following countries:

  • General Business

    • 1 Accident.
    • 2 Sickness.
    • 3 Land vehicles.
    • 6 Ships.
    • 7 Goods in transit.
    • 8 Fire and natural forces.
    • 9 Damage to property.
    • 10 Motor vehicle liability.
    • 12 Liability for ships.
    • 13 General liability.
    • 16 Miscellaneous financial loss.

* Firms with an asterisk by their name may have for example a restricted or suspended licence. Please click on "Show All" under Permissions to establish the current state of the entity.